D.R. Patti & Associates
[…] Legality of Lane Splitting in Nevada

In Nevada, lane splitting is illegal. Nevada law requires that all motor vehicles, including motorcycles, maintain their position within a single lane and prohibits overtaking or passing another vehicle in the same lane. While some states allow motorcycles to navigate between lanes of slow-moving or stopped traffic, known as lane splitting, you must be aware that this practice is not permitted on Nevada roads.

Specifically, the Nevada Revised Statutes NRS 486.351 (2) explicitly states:

  • “A person shall not drive a motorcycle, moped or trimobile abreast of or overtake or pass another vehicle within the same traffic lane.”

If caught lane splitting, you would face penalties. These penalties often begin with fines that start at $190, but can also include other civil penalties.

Action Legality in Nevada Penalties
Driving abreast in traffic Not allowed Fines and civil penalties